outside the box




  logo making

Tuesday, October 25, 2005

tho it's just too late. Jeff from BlogExplosion just mailed me in response to this late submission. "...didn't make it this time. But more contests in Novermber" why did i open my mail too late? brrr.. Well, anyway, I dont have much time to update my blog(s) so.. here, i just post that Logo i made especially for BlogExplosion's Blog:



See and vote for those who made the cutoff

Not yet a member? sign in or join here

~*~*~

atomicvelvetsigh drank tea with Pandora @ 4:15 PM   1 gazing outsiders

  missed it! you did too?

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

dont worry! read on...


Yesterday, October 3rd, the moon moved in front of the sun producing a solar eclipse, but it wasn't total, rather annular, because the apparent size of the moon isn't big enough to completely cover the sun. Another consideration: this was only visible from Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Checkout Shadow & Substance's website for some more information.

Well, missed it this time, but there will be a partial lunar eclipse on October 17th. Here shows the map of countries which will see this partial eclipse. Europe and Africa will not, but most of North America and Asia, the Pacific and Australia will. Maximum eclipse occurs at 12:03 UT or 7:03am, CDT. Eastern US will only see part of it. And hmm.. hmm.. i will be able to see a complete eclipse.. that is if its not gonna rain!

So news blitz again by then! Maybe i can capture an image too hmmm... very fascinating idea of watching this simultaneously across the globe... 8)

~*~*~

atomicvelvetsigh drank tea with Pandora @ 11:29 AM   6 gazing outsiders



me. i. ich. εγώ. moi. ik. ako.

...yup, the other side of the moon. too much dementia kills. so here's something that concerns what i like, news, abuse and stuff people send me, or stuff that i borrow from them.

floating at sea, your waves carried me...
about the template >




eharmony contatore visite website counters



.:search:.

Google
the web
this blog


.:sponsors:.



Your Ad Here


.:featured blog:.



.:bibble babble:.

° Lost in Austen
° Take action: Stand up for your rice!
° Top 10 April EC droppers
° when you need to get your mind off things, listen ...
° Celebrate Earth Day by becoming a Greenpeace advoc...
° "Turn" - The Psychic Echo
° Five Lima Vijf Cinq Fünf
° I voted for Earth!
° Place this badge on your blog!
° Postcards from Black Tape for a Blue Girl



.:my creations:.

° Photo Frames Experiment
° Earth Hour Participant Badge
° Blog Banners
° Blog Action Day Badges
° Logo for BlogExplosion


°.°
Go BACK INSIDE the BOX

°.°



Grab this Badge!

.:shout box:.

My Blog Directory

woeeha!!! rotflmao!


.:other boxes:.






Hop on the Peace Train!


list of cool links

.:blogs against torture:.

Torture Awareness Month
Join The Anti-Torture Coalition!
Join The Anti-Torture Coalition!


.:unwrap the box:.

December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
April 2006
May 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
September 2007
November 2007
January 2008
February 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009



.:traffic brought to you by:.

since 04.18.09


listed @ Keyword Directory


.:dropbox:.

 send email
pictures and views now open for collection. send anything to my dropbox. and if i like it, i'll post it.

.:credits:.

designed by Velvet ©
dreamweaver codes from blogskins

Powered by Blogger

hits the harry! far out!